FAQ


What is a Canadian ETA?


The Canadian eTA stands for Electronic Travel Authorization and is a mandatory document you must obtain prior to your visit to Canada.

What do I need to apply for a Canadian ETA?


You will need your passport details as well as your personal details to apply.

What is the cost to obtain a Canadian ETA?


The cost of the eTA is 39 EUR.

How long does it take to obtain a Canadian ETA?

Most eTA applications are approved within minutes of applying, therefore an application can be made close to the intended departure date. However, it is recommended that travellers requiring an eTA submit an application as soon as they are aware of their travel plans to Canada.

Allow a minimum of 72 hours for your application.


How long is an ETA valid for?

Electronic Travel Authorization is valid for a period of 6 years from the day on which it is issued to the applicant or until the earliest of the following days, if they occur before the end of that period: • the day on which the applicant’s passport or other travel document expires, or • the day on which the electronic travel authorization is cancelled, or • the day on which a new electronic travel authorization is issued to the applicant.

Is my ETA valid for multiple entries?


Yes, you can make multiple visits to Canada with a valid eTA.

I made a mistake on my application, what can I do?


Contact us right away if you have made a mistake on your application.

Can I apply for an ETA in Canada?


No, you must apply and obtain an eTA prior to your visit to Canada.

How long does it take to complete the eTA application?


Our online system is an easy, and straightforward process and only takes a few minutes to complete and submit an eTA application form.

Do I need an ETA for my children traveling to Canada with me?



Yes, everyone traveling to Canada will need to obtain an eTA.

I am a citizen of the U.S. Do I need an eTA to visit Canada?


Citizens of the United States do not need an eTA or a visa. However, proper identification must be presented.

Do I need to have a flight booked before applying for the visa?


No, you do not need to have a flight booked to apply for an eTA.